Now offering free virtual assessments due to COVID-19. Please call us to schedule your appointment.

It's , : and We're Open
Call Us 24/7 -(866) 374-0402

Privacy Policy

Anderson Plumbing Heating & Air recognizes that you may be concerned about our use and disclosure of your personal information. Your privacy is very important to us, and the following will inform you about the information that we may collect from you and how it is used. We appreciate your accessing our website, www.andersonplumbingheatingandair.com, respect your privacy, and are committed to protecting your personal information.

Information Collection

We may collect information that includes but is not limited to name, address, email address, credit card number, telephone number, relatives, other people living in home, how you were referred to us, your property information, age of your home, equipment installed in your home, billing address, the name of your spouse or domestic partner, your income, domain name, and IP address.

We may also collect information about the type of Internet browser you are using, operating system, what brought you to our website, as well as which of our web pages you have accessed. Additionally, if you communicate with us regarding our website or our services, we will collect any information that you provide to us in any such communication.

We may contact you via email in the future to tell you changes to this privacy policy.

Information Use

We use the collected information primarily for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our services and website, fulfilling requests for information, and providing customer support.

Security

We follow security measures to protect the audio and electronic information received over the telephone, submitted online, or sent to us by third parties, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Sensitive information collected (such as credit card data) is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. On our website (or any other), you can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on our site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help improve your access to a site and identify repeat visitor. For instance, when a cookie identifies you on our site, you do not have to re-enter your password on subsequent visits. Cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Information Collected by a Third-Party Services

Some information you provide us is collected and processed by third parties on our behalf. Information collected by a third party service may include but is not limited to personal and financial information when booking an appointment, when service is rendered, and payment is completed. For example, when you make a purchase, we may collect your credit card or debit card information. The computers/servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Calls and text messages may be recorded or monitored for quality assurance purposes. We use a third party service provider to track calls and text messages. Service providers will receive these calls and texts in real time and will store the data, including the date and time of the call or text message, your phone number, and content of the message.

Sharing

We will not sell or otherwise provide the information we collect to outside third parties for the purpose of direct or indirect mass email marketing. We will disclose personal information and/or an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Cooperate with investigation of purported unlawful activities, and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on our company
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of our website and related properties
  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing our website or its related properties

Please keep in mind that, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online (for example through e-mail, discussion boards, or elsewhere), that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Information Uses

Generally, information collected is used to improve our service, provide you information about products, feature and recommend offers, provide services and services previously requested or recommended, process a purchase, and notify customers of any changes to policies.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time, our site may request information via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and, therefore, disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our site.

Right to be Forgotten

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides a right to request that we delete personal information we have collected about you and direct service providers to do the same, with certain exceptions as set forth in the CCPA.

If you are a California resident and would like to request that we delete your information, please submit your request by email to teamwap@andersonpha.com or call us toll-free at 1-866-374-0402. In order to verify your identity, we will request that you provide: your name, email address/phone number, and the last 4 digits of the credit card used. If we are unable to verify that the individual submitting the request is the same individual about whom we have collected information (or someone authorized by that individual to act on their behalf), we will not perform the deletion. To ensure that we do not delete your personal information in response to a fraudulent request, once you submit the request, we will follow up to confirm that you want your information to be deleted.

Right To Opt-Out Of The Sale Of Personal Information

The CCPA also provides a right to California residents to request to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information. Anderson Plumbing Heating & Air allows tracking technologies like cookies on our site, which allow companies to receive information about your activity which is associated with your browser or device. Under state law, online shared data may be considered a SALE of information. Aside from this we do not sale our client information.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

Other California Rights/Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of California to request certain details about how their personal information has been shared with third parties for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please email teamwap@andersonpha.com . You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that do not have complete information.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information as specified above. If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website. Please review our website frequently to remain up-to-date with the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You must review the new Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand our practices and procedures.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, please contact us immediately via telephone at (866) 374-0402 or via mail Attn: Privacy Officer, 1830 John Towers Ave., El Cajon, CA 92020.

Request Your Service

  • Please enter your first name.
  • Please enter your last name.
  • This isn't a valid phone number.
    Please enter your phone number.
    You entered an invalid number.
  • This isn't a valid email address.
    Please enter your email.
  • Please enter your zip.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please make a selection.
  • Please enter a message.
News

Latest News, Plumbing and HVAC Articles

  • EPA Lead Safe Certified Firm
  • Union Tribune San Diego's Best 2017
  • California Energy Upgrade Participating Contractor
  • BBB Torch Awards for Ethics 2017
  • Best of East County Gold Star Award 2013
  • PHCC Plumbing Contractor of the Year 2012